Home
Executive Board
Bargaining Committee
Standing Committees
Messages
Contacts


UAW Local 276 Events
Phone:  972-647-1282

Month
Date
Event
Location
January
3
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting - Cancelled  
 
16
Union Hall Closed  
 
16
Martin Luther King Holiday Parades in various cities
 
22
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
22
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM (Noon)
 
22
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
February
7
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
10
White Shirt Day General Motors Plant
   to honor 1937 Sit-Down Strikers
 
12
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)  
 
12
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
12
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
March
7
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
12
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
12
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
12
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
 
30
Unit 1 (GM) Ratification Meetings 7:00 AM - 3rd Shift

11:00 AM - 2nd Shift

3:00 PM - 1st Shift

UAW Local 276 Union Hall
Grand Prairie, TX 75051
972-647-1282
 
30
Unit 1 (GM) Ratification Vote Polls Open at 5:00 AM

UAW Local 276 Union Hall
Grand Prairie, TX 75051
972-647-1282
 
31
Unit 1 (GM) Ratification Vote Polls Close at 5:00 AM

UAW Local 276 Union Hall
Grand Prairie, TX 75051
972-647-1282
April
2
UAW 276 Kid's Easter Party 11:30 AM to 2:00 PM
      Alley Cats Bowling Alley
      2008 West Pleasant Ridge Road
      Arlington, TX 76015
 
4
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
9
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting
      Nominations for Unit 2 (Aramark) - Will only be accepted after Unit 1 (Aramark) called to order and before meeting adjourned:
 
           Chairperson
           1st Shift Alternate Steward
          
           2nd Shift Steward
           2nd Shift Alternate Steward
          
           3rd Shift Steward
           3rd Shift Alternate Steward

 
UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
9
Regular Active Members' Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)]
      Nominations for [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] - Will only be accepted after the Regular Active Members' Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] is called to order and before the meeting is adjourned:
 
           President
           1st Vice President
           2nd Vice President
           Recording Secretary
           Financial Secretary
           Trustees
(3 to be elected)
           Sergeant-at-Arms
           Guide

 
UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
9
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting
      Nominations for Unit 1 (GM) - Will only be accepted after the Unit 1 (GM) Meeting is called to order and before the meeting is adjourned:
 
           Chairperson
           Committeeperson-at-Large
(2 to be elected)
          
           District 1 Committeeperson
           District 1 Alternate Committeeperson
           District 2 Committeeperson
           District 2 Alternate Committeeperson
           District 3 Committeeperson
           District 3 Alternate Committeeperson
           District 4 Committeeperson
           District 4 Alternate Committeeperson
           District 5 Committeeperson
           District 5 Alternate Committeeperson
          
           District 1A Committeeperson
           District 1A Alternate Committeeperson
           District 2A Committeeperson
           District 2A Alternate Committeeperson
           District 3A Committeeperson
           District 3A Alternate Committeeperson
           District 4A Committeeperson
           District 4A Alternate Committeeperson
           District 5A Committeeperson
           District 5A Alternate Committeeperson
          
           District 1B Committeeperson
           District 1B Alternate Committeeperson
           District 2B Committeeperson
           District 2B Alternate Committeeperson
           District 3B Committeeperson
           District 3B Alternate Committeeperson
           District 4B Committeeperson
           District 4B Alternate Committeeperson
           District 5B Committeeperson
           District 5B Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Skilled Trades Representative
          
UAW 276 Union Hall - Immediately following Regular General Business Meeting
 
12
Unit 1 (GM) and Unit 2 (Aramark)
      Deadline for Acceptance for all positions:
 

           President
           1st Vice President
           2nd Vice President
           Recording Secretary
           Financial Secretary
           Trustees
(3 to be elected)
           Sergeant-at-Arms
           Guide

 
           Unit 1 (GM) Chairperson
           Unit 1 (GM) Committeeperson-at-Large
(2 to be elected)
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5 Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5A Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5B Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) Skilled Trades Representative
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) Chairperson
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 1st Shift Alternate Steward
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 2nd Shift Steward
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 2nd Shift Alternate Steward
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 3rd Shift Steward
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 3rd Shift Alternate Steward

 
UAW 276 Union Hall - Wednesday, 5:00 PM
 
13
Unit 1 (GM) and Unit 2 (Aramark)
      Draw for Positions on the Ballot for all positions:
 

           President
           1st Vice President
           2nd Vice President
           Recording Secretary
           Financial Secretary
           Trustees
(3 to be elected)
           Sergeant-at-Arms
           Guide

 
 
           Unit 1 (GM) Chairperson
           Unit 1 (GM) Committeeperson-at-Large
(2 to be elected)
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5 Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5A Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5B Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) Skilled Trades Representative
          

           Unit 2 (Aramark) Chairperson
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 1st Shift Alternate Steward
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 2nd Shift Steward
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 2nd Shift Alternate Steward
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 3rd Shift Steward
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 3rd Shift Alternate Steward

 
UAW 276 Union Hall - Thursday, 8:00 AM
 
14
Union Hall Closed  
 
14
Easter Holiday - Good Friday  
 
17
Union Hall Closed - Day After Easter  
May
2 - 3
Unit 1 (GM) and Unit 2 (Aramark)
      General Elections for all positions:
 

           President
           1st Vice President
           2nd Vice President
           Recording Secretary
           Financial Secretary
           Trustees
(3 to be elected)
           Sergeant-at-Arms
           Guide

 
 

           Unit 1 (GM) Chairperson
           Unit 1 (GM) Committeeperson-at-Large
(2 to be elected)
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4 Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5 Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5 Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4A Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5A Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5A Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 1B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 2B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 3B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 4B Alternate Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5B Committeeperson
           Unit 1 (GM) District 5B Alternate Committeeperson
          
           Unit 1 (GM) Skilled Trades Representative
          

           Unit 2 (Aramark) Chairperson
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 1st Shift Alternate Steward
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 2nd Shift Steward
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 2nd Shift Alternate Steward
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 3rd Shift Steward
           Unit 2 (Aramark) 3rd Shift Alternate Steward

 
UAW 276 Union Hall - 5:00 AM Tuesday through 5:00 AM Wednesday
 
4
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting
Meeting changed to Thursday
    Registration Required - Meal Catered
UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
9 - 10
Unit 1 (GM) and Unit 2 (Aramark)
      General Election Run-Offs for following positions:
 

           President
           1st Vice President
           2nd Vice President
           Recording Secretary
           Financial Secretary
           Trustees
(3 to be elected)
           Sergeant-at-Arms
           Guide

 
 

           Unit 1 (GM) Chairperson
          
           Unit 2 (Aramark) Chairperson
          
      In case of a tie:
          
                Unit 1 (GM) Committeepersons-at-Large
          
                Unit 1 (GM) District Committeepersons
                Unit 1 (GM) Alternate Committeeeprsons
          
                Unit 1 (GM) Skilled Trades Representative
          
          
     Unit 2 (Aramark) Shift Stewards
                Unit 2 (Aramark) Shift Alternate Stewards
 

UAW 276 Union Hall - 5:00 AM Tuesday through 5:00 AM Wednesday
 
11
Unit 1 (GM)
      Deadline for Acceptance
 

           Unit 1 (GM) Shop Committee
 
           Unit 1 (GM) Special Skilled Trades Representative
(if needed)
 
      Only Unit 1 (GM) District Committeepeople elected May 2, 2017, are eligible to run:
          
           District 1 Committeeperson
           District 2 Committeeperson
           District 3 Committeeperson
           District 4 Committeeperson
           District 5 Committeeperson
          
           District 1A Committeeperson
           District 2A Committeeperson
           District 3A Committeeperson
           District 4A Committeeperson
           District 5A Committeeperson
          
           District 1B Committeeperson
           District 2B Committeeperson
           District 3B Committeeperson
           District 4B Committeeperson
           District 5B Committeeperson
          
      Only Unit 1 (GM) Skilled Trades members in good standing are eligible to run:
          
           Unit 1 (GM) Special Skilled Trades Representative
(if needed)
          
UAW 276 Union Hall - Thursday, 5:00 PM
 
12
Unit 1 (GM)
      Draw for Positions on the Ballot
 

      Unit 1 (GM) Shop Committee
 
      Unit 1 (GM) Special Skilled Trades Representative
(if needed)
 
      Only Unit 1 (GM) District Committeepeople elected May 2, 2017, are eligible to run for the Unit 1 (GM) Shop Committee:
          
           District 1 Committeeperson
           District 2 Committeeperson
           District 3 Committeeperson
           District 4 Committeeperson
           District 5 Committeeperson
          
           District 1A Committeeperson
           District 2A Committeeperson
           District 3A Committeeperson
           District 4A Committeeperson
           District 5A Committeeperson
          
           District 1B Committeeperson
           District 2B Committeeperson
           District 3B Committeeperson
           District 4B Committeeperson
           District 5B Committeeperson
          

      Only Unit 1 (GM) Skilled Trades members in good standing are eligible to run:
          
           Unit 1 (GM) Special Skilled Trades Representative
(if needed)
          
UAW 276 Union Hall - Friday, 8:00 AM
 
14
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
14
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
14
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
 
16 - 17
Unit 1 (GM)
      Shop Committee & Special Skilled Trades Representative (if needed) Elections
 

      Unit 1 (GM) Shop Committee
 
      Unit 1 (GM) Special Skilled Trades Representative
(if needed)
 
      Only Unit 1 (GM) District Committeepeople elected May 2, 2017, are eligible to run for the Unit 1 (GM) Shop Committee:
          
           District 1 Committeeperson
           District 2 Committeeperson
           District 3 Committeeperson
           District 4 Committeeperson
           District 5 Committeeperson
          
           District 1A Committeeperson
           District 2A Committeeperson
           District 3A Committeeperson
           District 4A Committeeperson
           District 5A Committeeperson
          
           District 1B Committeeperson
           District 2B Committeeperson
           District 3B Committeeperson
           District 4B Committeeperson
           District 5B Committeeperson
          

      Only Unit 1 (GM) Skilled Trades members in good standing are eligible to run:
          
           Unit 1 (GM) Special Skilled Trades Representative
(if needed)
          
UAW 276 Union Hall - Tuesday, 5:00 AM through Wednesday, 5:00 AM
 
23 - 24
Unit 1 (GM)
      Shop Committee & Special Skilled Trades Representative (if needed) Run-Off Elections in case of a tie only
 

      Unit 1 (GM) Shop Committee
 
      Unit 1 (GM) Special Skilled Trades Representative
(if needed)
 
UAW 276 Union Hall - Tuesday, 5:00 AM through Wednesday, 5:00 AM
 
29
Union Hall Closed  
 
29
Memorial Day  
June
6
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
11
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
11
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
11
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
July
4
Union Hall Closed  
 
4
July 4th Holiday  
 
4
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting - Cancelled  
 
16
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting
      Meeting changed to 7/16/17
UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM
 
16
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)]
      Meeting changed to 7/16/17
UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
16
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting
      Meeting changed to 7/16/17
UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
August
16
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
13
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM
 
13
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
13
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
September
4
Union Hall Closed  
 
4
September 4th Holiday - Labor Day  
 
5
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
10
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
10
Regular General Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
10
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
October
3
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
8
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
8
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
8
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
November
7
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting [Must bring a covered dish] UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
12
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM (Noon)
 
12
Regular General Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
12
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
 
22 - 24
Thanksgiving Holidays  
 
22 - 24
Union Hall Closed  
December
5
Retired Workers' Chapter Meeting
    Registration Required - Catered Meal
UAW 276 Union Hall - 10:30 AM
 
10
Unit 2 (Aramark) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - 12:00 PM
 
10
Regular Active Members Meeting [Unit 1 (GM) & Unit 2 (Aramark)] UAW 276 Union Hall - 2:00 PM
 
10
Unit 1 (GM) Members' Meeting UAW 276 Union Hall - After Regular Active Members' Meeting
 
25 - 29
Christmas Holidays  
 
25 - 29
Union Hall Closed  



Union Made -

Local 277

>er="0" width="1" height="1">>script>>alt="setstats" border="0" width="1" height="1">>er="0" width="1" height="1">>script>>